Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Login message

Posted on 1998-10-11
14
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am trying to implement login "anouncement board" - a message displayed from login script. Login script command "display x:\xxx.txt" doesn't work the way I would like to, it displays little window on the screen with all mapping etc. I would like to have full screen "anouncement board" with .txt file opened in it. I tryed execute "edit" command, but got error saying "to many files are opened.." with no other files opened. Do you know any utility that can help me with this problem? I am running intranetware client on win95 workstarions.  
0
Comment
Question by:robus
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593688
We use a program called MOTD (Message Of The Day). It is a small windows program that has a single button and a display on it to show a .RTF file. Don't know where program came from but could write one in short order if you need.

Send me email at Mark_Lambert@ntsc.navy.mil if you need me to build program for you.

M

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593689
mark2150 soulution is good but here is a faster one.

Run Notepad from the Login Script.

#Notepad <Textfilename>


Saar Carmi.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593690
Problem with NOTEPAD is that users will quickly find out they can *EDIT* message. You can do an end run on this with rights, but program that has *NO OPTIONS* other than exit is much easier to administer.

M

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1593691
Message Of The Day writen by Mat D. O'Marah can be found
http://io.newi.ac.uk/omarahm/haramo.sys/network.htm
Dos and Windows version available

"........Being forced to resort to displaying text files whenever a user logged in. Since they started seeing the same message over and over they stopped reading  any of notices. Until I developed this, it is not as sophisicated as Notice but works very nicely. It goes along with the idea that a user only wants to see a notice once, so they will only see it once. The Network Admin creates the notice as a plain text file and then use Message Of The Day (MOTD) to add it onto the network. Each user has a tiny history file in their mail directory so that when MOTD is executed they are only showm new messages."

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1593692
Oops,
robus
First a have mistaken and post message as answer, not comment
Second  I checkout Mat's site and found that MOTD unavailable to download,
so reject answer and try contact with mark2150 or author by e-mail for latest release

PS Sorry I'll be more carefull next time
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ow
ID: 1593693
Hi Robus,

I use a simple selfmade program (like readme.com), which supports colorcodes, system time vars, timeout  and a random key code to end.
As my users login sometimes with DOS, sometimes with W95, I start a pif file (full screen) if they run W95, otherwise the program itself.

regards
  ow

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593694
You might want to download my program from:
http://www.ohel-shem.ramat-gan.k12.il/~saar/themsg/themsg.zip

If you want it, please let me know and I will submit my comment as an answer.

In two days I believe that I will make a "notice" version, like MOTD.

Saar Carmi.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593695
Wrote MsgOTD the other night. Let me know where to ship it...

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:robus
ID: 1593696
Thank you all for suggestions. I think I will go with mark2150 msgOTD.

Saar, themsg.zip cann't be unzipped - getting error every time.
Thanx anyway.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593697
I will check the ZIP file.

Anyway, this program knows to deal with variables if you need it.

(this mean you can tell the user about his account balance for example)

Saar
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 800 total points
ID: 1593698
Zip file sent. Anyone else need a copy?
M

0
 

Author Comment

by:robus
ID: 1593699
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593700
Thanx for the extra points!

M

0
 

Expert Comment

by:6474286
ID: 1593701
The easiest way of doing this is quite simple.

All you have to do is create a file called LOGIN.TXT in the SYS:LOGIN directory.

this file will be automatically displayed when you execute login.exe

I hope this helps

Paul Jones
Novell ESC
0