Solved

Supposedly animated cursors are static

Posted on 1998-10-11
6
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
The cursors which are supposed to be animated (.ani) does not animate.  How do I fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:wsanchez
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1758648
Are you using IntelliPoint software by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1758649
I just formated and re - set-upped my hd and I haven't installed IntelliPoint yet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1758650
Do you mean you just reformatted after the error came up, and before you had IntelliPoint installed, or that the error comes up without IntelliPoint, after this recent format and setup?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1758651
Before formatting, the cursors were still animating but after reformatting and reinstalling some of the software that I had (excluding IntelliPoint), the cursors won't animate. I guest it had to do with the plug and play detections and installations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1758652
Before formatting, the cursors were still animating but after reformatting and reinstalling some of the software that I had (excluding IntelliPoint), the cursors won't animate. I guest it had something to do with the plug and play detections and installations.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 10 total points
ID: 1758653
The intellimouse is necessary to use the animated icons... Install that then see..., also make sure you have the animated icons selected and that they really are animated icons
0