Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parallel Port

Posted on 1998-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
i am doing a project for my collage.Its a robot  which is control by a computer and its interfaced with parallel port...OK
i knew which pin and how much bits should i send to parallel port.
 BUT... i don't know how to used the codes for the visual basic program. If you can help me i will be veery grateful


1) Do i need any special control to do that?
2) Where can i get additional information ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pandav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 150 total points
ID: 1439315
pandav,

VB does not have a control that communicate to the parallel port similar to MSComm to serial port. There may be 3rd party control available.

addition infor on communicate with Parallel port, you can find in :
  http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~ih/doc/par/ 
  http://www.senet.com.au/~cpeacock/parallel.htm 
  http://et.nmsu.edu/~etti/fall96/computer/printer/printer.html
Regards
Dalin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1439316
Dalin,
Congratulations for making the 4th. on the list.
How are things going?
Hope everything is just fine.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1439317
Thanks kamall, Every is OK for me.
How are you doing? How is thesis?
BTW, Where are you? I am in RTP, NC, USA
Sorry pandav, for using the area for unlated comments.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pandav
ID: 1439318
Thank you very much for the answer.
Bye.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1439319
Thanks Dalin.
I'm just fine, but running all the time. Too much work, many problems, etc.
The thesis is progressing but really slowly.
I am in Thessaloniki, Greece, but originally from Baghdad, Iraq. You know Baghdad for sure :-)
My best regards Dalin and keep the good work.
My regards to you pandav too.
0