Solved

Aligning text to a inline graphic

Posted on 1998-10-11
26
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am working on a year book and wish to lay it out a certin way. I want the photo to stay with the text of if I add or remove anyone from the book, the rest of the pages will automaticly update. So, I have placed the photo inline at the front of each sentince. The problem is that I wish to place about four lines of text next to the photo (name, address, phone #, etc.). I don't know how to make PageMaker 6.52 let me do this. If I can't do it this way, How can I assign text in a flowing collum to a graphic next to it.

Help!
Thanks,
Danny Creech
0
Comment
Question by:a123abc
26 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yaelie
ID: 1115534
hi,

a good program for things like this (yearbooks, newspapers etc) is QuarkXPress it allows you to do things like that easily
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raoool
ID: 1115535
have you looked at the Wrap Text options?

select the graphic and select Elements --> Text Wrap.
(on Wintel... right mouse click on the image will show TextWrap options)

Pagmaker 6.5.2 Help under Wrap Text has some customize info also
0
 

Author Comment

by:a123abc
ID: 1115536
Yaelie, give me a brake! QuarkXpress is JUNK! The haven't even put out a new release for it on the PC platform in forever. Besides, you didn't even come close to "trying" to answer my question.

raoool, Thanks for the comment. Yes have looked at these items and none of them help.

I AM STILL LOOKING FOR AN ANSWER TO THIS QUESTION IF ANYONE OUT THERE CAN HELP.

Thanks,
Danny
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmlynek
ID: 1115537
If I understand you correctly, you just want to link a picture to a text column. To do that, import the picture as an independent graphic and place it where you want. Then start a text column, enter the text and place it where you want. Select both the text column and the picture and press ctrl-G to Group them. You can then move the group where you want, change the text or delete them both at the same time.

BTW, QuarkXpress is an excellent program and has released version 4 earlier this year for both PC and Mac platforms. They are now up to 4.04.

PS. For someone working on printed matter, you need to improve your spelling considerably
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1115538
It can't be done the way you want to do it.

jmlynek's solution works, but it won't let the columns of text flow the way you appear to want.

The trouble is that your test is to the side of your graphic. Inline graphics behave as if they're a character in your text, so you can't have text wrapping around the sides of them.

If your text was above or below it would work. Doing it your way is going to take a longer time and be more difficult. Congratulations, now you're learning DTP!

I've just had a weird idea. I can't test this because I don't have PageMaker on this computer, but what happens if you make the inline graphic a Drop Cap?

I agree with jmlynek about Quark too. It kicks butt but you probably can't afford it, and it's a lot harder to pirate, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a123abc
ID: 1115539
I have been doing DTP professionally for three years. I have been using PageMaker for the past two years. I used Quark on both the MAC and the PC and the thing STINKS compaired to PageMaker. There is about 100 things PM can do directly (i.e. without making it do it) and there is only about 9 things Quark can do directly that PM can't do directly. Both will do anything you want to if you work at it.

And what is with the shitty crack about not being able to afford it. I make my living doing DTP and if I can afford the full version of PM ($600 range) then I can sure afford Quark ($400 range). The fact is that I could get Quark FREE because of what I do. Hell, I have even installed Quark on this system. But the FACT is that it is a chezzy little program and can't hold a candle to PM. The damn company is so small that they don't even attend Comdex to show support for the product.

The only reasion I asked the question was because I KNOW PM can't do it directly and I was hopping that someone from Adobe might stumbl on to the question and add the "automatic" feture to the next version of PM. Which by the way has changed about five times since Quarks last version.

Sorry, you don't get the points

Danny
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmlynek
ID: 1115540
You're wasting our time asking questions you know can't be answered. You're also wasting our time ranting as if you know what you're talking about. You don't. Now go away.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1115541
1) "I have been doing DTP professionally for three years" -- well then why are you asking such an elementary question? I thought you were a highschool kid to be honest.

2)

     a) "I don't know how to make PageMaker 6.52 let me do this."      
     b) "I KNOW PM can't do it directly"

-- is it just me or do those statements contradict each other a little..?

3) "I was hopping that someone from Adobe might stumbl on to the question" you do know they have a website, and a support database, and staff you can send email to?

4) my crack about you not being able to afford Quark was based on:

     a) the assumption that you were a teenager
     b) the fact that PageMaker is a lot easier to pirate because it doesn't have hardware-key protection
     c) the fact that where I live, Quark 4.x costs well over twice as much as PageMaker 6.5. If you can get me a copy for US$400, please do. Even with postage I'd be saving close to AU$1,000.00!

5) Why you think Quark isn't as good as PageMaker is still a complete mystery to me. They both have their good points and I don't think many people will agree with you. I've used both and I like Quark a lot. Please give us your list of things that Quark can't do that Pagemaker can.

6) I wouldn't hire you to do my DTP in a million years -- why? I'll just quote jmlynek: "For someone working on printed matter, you need to improve your spelling considerably"

johnny99
0
 

Author Comment

by:a123abc
ID: 1115542
If you don't have and answer to my question, don't post your poor comments as such.

I refuse to debate you with regard to wich is better and what you think of me. It is moot!

Danny
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1115543
"Moot" is not an adjective, it's an Anglo-Saxon noun meaning a community meeting or council.

A lot of people make that mistake, because they hear the phrase "a moot point".

A "moot point", however, actually means a question so difficult or important that it needs to be presented to the higher authority of a community meeting.

Although the Internet and Experts-Exchange might be regarded as such a meeting of minds, your ignorance isn't a "moot point". It's perfectly obvious from the evidence I presented above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a123abc
ID: 1115544
.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:3DMAX
ID: 1115545
what other programs do you have available?
.......maybe I could help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:singy
ID: 1115546
Rah Rah Rah
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1115547
Anybody else out there think this has gotten just the least bit childish?
Hardly up to EE standards, folks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1115548
I don't know what to tell you ABC, you are asking a pretty fundamental DTP question and you have been pretty rude to people giving you the answers.  I'm about to talk about QUARK, in addition to PM.  If you can't handle it, keep scrolling.

Quark or PM can do what you need to do if you lay out the page properly.  Have you considered doubling the number of rows and columns?  Then you can hang elements every which way.  You know, break it down to old school layout.  I don't know much about PM but Quark master pages sound like what you're looking for.  If PM has a similar function, that might be the way to go.  Also, any book on traditional layout will show you how to set up the geometry of a page to establish the look I think you're after.

And just to chip in:  I'll tell you that one of the first things that tells me that someone doesn't know what he or she is talking about is when a claim is made that a product that competes with what a person knows SUCKS.  Case in point:  I work on a Mac and PC BOTH equally well (I own one of each!) and wouldn't give one or the other up.  Yet I am still CONSTANTLY hammered with comments like "Macs Suck," "PC stands for Piece of Crap," etc., etc.  When I ask the people making these comments if they've ever USED the system they're maligning with any proficiency, the answer is ALWAYS "no."  Get it?  

I think jimat is right when he points out that this question has gotten a little out of hand.  Kudos to EE for allowing us to all rant like this; if this were my service this thread would have been deleted in early November.

That's the $0.02 that no one asked for...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1115549
I agree with all the stuff you're saying, raydot, even though it's partly me who's being childish up there.

Just for the record, I still don't think you've got the solution, because whatshisname wants text aligned to the right or left of his graphics, *and* he wants the combined-text-and-graphic object to flow when text changes.

This is because he's lazy, I guess. The layout he wants can be achieved only by tinkering and trial and error, with the kind of methods we're talking about, not automatically, which is why I wrote "congratulations, now you're learning DTP"...

When are EE going to delete this question?

99
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
drewk98 earned 50 total points
ID: 1115550
I'll answer this as though you are actually still trying to do this, not just trying to get Adobe's attention.

Since this sounds like a fairly basic layout you're trying to do (as everything automated has to be, by necessity) just do your word processing in MSWord and place the images there.  Then just place the whole file (linked) into PageMaker.  I'm not 100% sure what PM will do to the graphics (they won't be listed separately in the "Links" section), but as long as everything is printed from the same location it was created on it should work.

If you need to set it up for a publisher or service beaureau, just make sure all the original files are stored in the same directory -- Eg: work off your removable media (assuming ZIP drive, etc. with enough space).  This will slow it all down, but should maintain the resolution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 1115551
Why can't you just import your graphic into a FRAME, then put your text in a FRAME, then group both of them together, ALL in Pagemaker?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 1115552
Why can't you just import your graphic into a FRAME, then put your text in a FRAME, then group both of them together, ALL in Pagemaker?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pag1
ID: 1115553
If I understood, what you have to do is place the image in-line and then change the text flow setting of it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drewk98
ID: 1115554
PageMaker doesn't support frames, in the sense they are used in Word.  Frames are not a container into which yoiu place content, but merely an outline around graphical -- not text -- elements.

PageMaker also doesn't offer text flow options for inline graphics.

And, you can't group anything to an inline graphic; only to the text block that contains the graphic.  Then the second text block (the one grouped to the base text block with inline graphic) will maintain its position relative to the upper-left corner of the base text block, not the graphic.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 1115555
O.K., check it out.... first place your picture at the size you want, then create a text frame (block, whatever) the same height as the picture and whatever width you need. Type your text. Now click on the picture and drag it into the text frame. Position it where you want. At this point the text will be on top of the picture. In the "Element" menu pick text wrap. Choose how you would like the text to wrap. Keep the picture selected while you do all this. Then hold down the shift key and select the text so that the text and the graphic are selected. Now you can group them together in the "elememt" menu with the "group" command. You will now have the graphic a text gropuped together with the text wrapped around the graphics. If this is not what you want, perhaps I am misunderstanding the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 1115556
P.S. - Drewk98- what do you mean? I use text frames all the time in Pagemaker.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drewk98
ID: 1115557
My understanding of the original question was that he wanted multiple lines of text next to an inline graphic that would automatically reflow as he adds/deletes content.  In PageMaker 6.0 for PC at least, you have to choose between inline graphics, which will reflow, or text wrap, which allows multiple lines beside a graphic.

As for grouping, the help for my version says: "Any graphic that you can use as an independent graphic, you can also use as an inline graphic, with the exception of a grouped object."  So it says explicitly that you can't group an inline element.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 1115558
Perhaps I was wrong. My understanding of the question was that he wanted to put pictures of people on the page with a paragraph or so to go with each picture, then being able to delete, say, a persons picture along with the paragraph that went along with it. If this is the case, the above solution will work. (I use PageMaker 6.5). I just tried this on my computer and it worked fine. The trick is gettin the graphic in place. I had to move the text frame so that the picture was a little outside of it, then move the graphic in place, then shift/click to group them together. My appologies if this is not what was meant in the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6858543
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0