Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Urgent !!Sendmail Configuration

Posted on 1998-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I setup a Linux Box for webserver using Apache 1.2.
I am having problem setting user to send email. I am using Sendmail 8.8.7. I have
virtusertable setup, masquerading setup, but I kept having error
Mail NOt sent: rewrite : excessive recursion <max 50>,ruleset 3.0.
Please help !!!!!!
If without the virtusertable setup, everything just work fine, I can send email. I want
to set everything like I can sent to the person webmaster no matter what name I
specified.. my virtusertable looks like this.
@otherdomain.com     webmaster@otherdomain.com
@otherdomain2.com    webmaster@otherdomain2.com

and I have FEATURE(virtusertable, `hash -o  /etc/virtusertable') inmy .mc file
Please help me.. I tried for few days and can't work it out.. Please help me coz I
need this urgently.
0
Comment
Question by:louisalex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghjm
ID: 1631039
It doesn't look like you've supplied enough information to solve the problem. Can you post your sendmail.cf?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghjm
ID: 1631040
It doesn't look like you've supplied enough information to solve the problem. Can you post your sendmail.cf?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 200 total points
ID: 1631041
You should change

@otherdomain.com     webmaster@otherdomain.com

to:

@otherdomain.com     webmaster@realdomain.com

where realdomain.com is a real and deliverable mail domain...

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:louisalex
ID: 1631042
what do u mean by real domain? I have all my domain resides in my linuxbox,  I can do like
webmaster@otherdomain.com     otherdomain
webmaster@otherdomain2.com    otherdomain2

all have their mail.otherdomain.com
0