Solved

Checking Browser Type in an ASP Codes

Posted on 1998-10-12
8
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi Experts,

   I would like to know how can I check my client browser
   type using ASP Code (Not Scripts) .

   I have a codes but only works sometime . Below is the
   code I have :

<%       Set BC=Server.CreateObject("MSWC.BrowserType") %>
<%       If (bc.ActiveXControls = TRUE) then %>


    Another question is I have a problem that is
    when a client site click on a link(Button), I
    got an error message telling about the security, language problem .....
    this only happens with IE 4 and not Netscape .
    When I went to the server machine, it does not show me the error message . ?????????????????????/

    What could be the likely cause of this .

    Please enlighten my query . Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:seahpc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1838634
Request.ServerVariables("
HTTP_USER_AGENT  
") gives you some indication of the browser type.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1838635
If the code you are using is executed on the client it will only work if it is IE and browcap.ini is present on the machine.

But otherwise your code is OK.

So far you second question is concerned you will need to provide more details but do it as a seperate question. :)

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1838636
Let me give you a case .
At first I use machine (A) as my webserver and
I use another machine(B) to surf the site .
It works fine (for IE it gives me icons and Netscape gives me button)

Now I copy everything into another machine that is link directly out to the internet .
Again I use machine (B) and surf to the site .
But now I got Buttons for both IE and Netscape
and both Browser gives me bc.ActiveXControls = FALSE
Why ?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 100 total points
ID: 1838637
Because of the browscap.ini. This file is in C:\WinnT\system32\inetsvr\asp. You have to have the most recent version.  On the second machine, there is probably an old browscap.ini, which does not know the version of IE you work are using. And "unknown" means that is says: ActiveXControls = FALSE.

Just copy the browscap.ini frome one machine to the other. Or get the most recent version from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1838638
Hi Sibe, I have uses your earlier suggestion using the Server Variables .
Thanks . See if you can answer the second part of my question .
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1838639
Glad that you solved your problem.
For the second part I would need some code, because now I can only guess what is happening.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1838640
I do not have any sample codes for that as
it only happens sometimes .
But I found that it is related to redirect of page (Response.Redirect ("..."))

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1838641
Hmm, redirect causes problems like that. Make sure that you don't redirect to an ASP which uses a different global.asa. But I am not sure that this is the cause.
0