Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Floating IP addresses on two network cards in Digitsl UNIX

Posted on 1998-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Is there a software which can provide me the redundancy of maintaining two n/w cards with different ip addresses and in case one goes down second is automatically taken up.
0
Comment
Question by:Akanwar
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vulkanr
ID: 1582424
which UNIX ?
i know AIX has IBM's HACMP which among other things handle IP takeover.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ydsh
ID: 1582425
I know that a kind of Solaris firewall software provides
such a capability as you have described.
In Solaris command prompt, type "ifconfig le0", then you
can got two IP address if you have installed that software
into your SUN workstation.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 100 total points
ID: 1582426
any unix system, for that matter, any operating system, can support two network cards with different addresses.. you simply need to install them, and configure them..

if you put them both on the same network, depending on how you setup your routing tables, they'll use the cards the order specified by the routing commands..   with appropriate routing software, you can probably define least cost pathes, redundant pathes, and all sorts of other things...

I would check out software from vendors like CISCO.. they specilize in routers and routing software...


good luck

0