Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winsock.ocx

Posted on 1998-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need some information (documentation)about the winsock.ocx not the dll.
Where can I buy it or find it (free version and latest) because I need to use it in my app.

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:hkadiga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1439339
It is shipped with VB (MSWinSck.OCX) the help file shows how to use it in a basic way. You should use one socket to recieve connections and pass these connections to an array of sockets.

Mant examples show the array of sockets being loaded/unloaded dynamically but I find this can give problems with lost resources so be warned...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hkadiga
ID: 1439340
Ok, but I need to know if I can used and distributed it with my app. I need to used it in Delphi or PB.
Have I to buy it ?
Where can I found advanced help about it ?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_a earned 400 total points
ID: 1439341
It comes with VB and I doubt that MS would sell it seperately. You are going to have to trawl the web for a freebie, or use something like IP works.

If it is distributed with the, free, vb5 control creation edition you could simply wrap it in an OCX yourself.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wsteinford
ID: 7481339
There are two OCX controls, WINSOCK.OCX and MSWINSCK.OCX;
the latter comes with VB and VFP and VC, the former, I'm trying to figure out the distribution of myself.

Here's some explanation for WINSOCK.OCX: http://www.universalthread.com/Magazine/March2002/Page30.asp
0