Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question for inter

Posted on 1998-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
This is posted to award you points for your help on the following question:

Delphi Programming Question
   Title: "How to perform a Search with a TMemo?"
   From: elbaid
   URL:  10085824
0
Comment
Question by:beauty092496
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:JPiispa
ID: 1342588
You get search result by using
 (from TTable name Product, Field txt)
if Pos(SeachKeyString,DataModule.ProductDBTxt.AsString) > 0 then
 Begin
  // Found it from Pos.
 end


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1342589
JPiispa,
This question was posted for inter to give him points for a question that he provided information on.  It was not appropriate that you post an answer.  You should not post an answer to any question unless the answer is providing a solution to the problem.  Any other posts such as requests for information should be posted as comments.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
inter earned 400 total points
ID: 1342590
Hi all,
and thank you. My connection is still down so I can not actively participate nowadays.
regards, igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:beauty092496
ID: 1342591
Hope you get your connection again soon :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:beauty092496
ID: 1342592
Hope you get your connection again soon :-)
0