Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LW II ntx printing from PC

Posted on 1998-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am unable to get my IBM PC w/ Windows 3.1 to print to my LW IIntx.  I'm connected to serial port, have LW switches 1 and 2 down, and installed the LW IIntx driver per Windows 3.1.  But, it won't print.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:becredclay
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
ID: 2012879
Check the setup manually for your printer.
Look at the printer setup through control panels and make sure that it is printing to appropriate com port. The appropriate coms port may not be the one you have originally set up for. Eg your modem may be using the com port you have set your printer to print to. You may also have a conflicting device such as an ir port which is using the com port.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 2012880
 Recommendation was to check the com port settings.  I de-installed my modem software, so the LW is the only thing assigned to Com 1. I've tried changing the IRQ -- nothing works so far.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
ID: 2012881
Have you ever got the printer working in the past?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 2012882
It works great from a Mac.  I have not gotten it to work from the PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kduquett
ID: 2012883
I had the same printer. Tried many different things and was
able to get it to work, however I had many different problems.
The first page printed great then the next few would go askew, some graphics would print fine others would not.

I ended up selling the printer to a MAC user for $200 and purchasing a printer that was designed to work properly with Windows '95. I have never looked back.

FYI......KD
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 2012884
First!
You need to have a Null Modem Cable, or a Null Modem adapter for your cable.  A Straight-Thru serial cable will not work.

Next,
You need to make sure that your port settings are set to 9600, No Parity, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, Flow control is Xon-Xoff.

Then you will be able to print, but it will:
1) Take forever to send the job, print light blinking the entire time...
2) Then it will abort the print job.

The reason why is because of your Printer Timeout Settings, and this is how you'll change them:

Type this file in notepad EXACTLY as it appears below:
--Copy the text between the equal signs--

==========
serverdict begin 0 exitserver
statusdict begin
0 60 0 setdefaulttimeouts
end
==========

Save this file as c:\timeout.txt

Exit out of windows to a dos prompt.
From the root directory [c:\>] type the following:
copy timeout.txt com1
The system should come right back to the dos prompt after displaying "one file copied".
The printer light should blink once or twice, then return to normal status.

Problem Solved-
---Return to windows and have fun.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 2012885
Your solution was PERFECT!  Will the same procedure work for Win95 and Win98 machines?  Am I correct to assume that the printer will remember the Timeout Settings, without having to re-send each time I start the printer?

Thanks very much for the help.
0