Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting tty name from script

Posted on 1998-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I determine what is the current tty name? The only way I know is to issue "system("tty") > somefile" and read the file afterwards.
0
Comment
Question by:dda
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexbik earned 200 total points
ID: 1205272
Hi,

You don't need to redirect the output from the tty command to a file, this also works:

#!/usr/bin/perl
my($tty)=`/usr/bin/tty`;
chop ($tty);
print "Current tty is: $tty\n";

Don't forget the chop, or you'll have a newline after the tty name.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 1205273
This is much easier than I thought!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1205274
#also:
use POSIX;
$tty=POSIX::ttyname(2);
0