Solved

Amax AB-PT5 board settings

Posted on 1998-10-12
8
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have just got hold of what I believe is an Amax AB-PT5 motherboard, but of course didnt get a manual with it ;-)  It is a socket 7 motherboard with 4 SIMM sockets, Triton FX chipset and a small bank of switches, a little like some of the Intel boards but the switch casing is blue.
Can anyone tell me the jumper/switch settings for the board?
0
Comment
Question by:ajdawson
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ajdawson
ID: 1126738
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1126739
That board is actually manufactured by Abit.

www.abit.com.tw 

I was unable to get there earlier, however it may have been temporarily down.

Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1126740
Post your bios id string.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ajdawson
ID: 1126741
The board doesnt seem to be listed by Abit as ever having been manufactured by them.  However Isnogud appears to have answered the question in Q.10068971 - hopefully I should get the board set up later today using the settings suggested to see whether it runs okay.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1126742
2A59CA1D: Abit PT5 R2
2A59CA1D-B2: Abit PT5 R2
2A59CA1DC-C1: Abit AB-PT5
2A59CA1DC-C8: Abit AB-PT5 (R2 PCI Board)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdawson
ID: 1126743
Now that I (theoretically at least) have some settings for the baord, I shall try it this evening and post the BIOS string (assuming that the board works of course).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdawson
ID: 1126744
The board works!
The BIOS ID sting is 2A59CA1DC-C8, which makes it an Abit AB-PT5 R2 board.  The date of the BIOS (04/18/96) also means that (according to the Award site) it is even Y2K compliant!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 100 total points
ID: 1126745
I have the jumper settings for this board.  Send me your email address and i will send the info to you directly.  It can not be posted here.  (gif files)

joopv
pe1dna@amsat.org

0