Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Optimizing Netware 4.11 on Compag server

Posted on 1998-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can anyone refer me to articles, publications on optimizing Netware 4.11 in general - specifically on Compaq Proliant servers.  I have a client whose server is starting to slow down as they are adding users, storage etc.
0
Comment
Question by:davebrock
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 100 total points
ID: 1593705
You should do too things.

The first is patch the server. Download the Intranetware Support Pack 5 from http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/getfile?file=/pub/updates/nw/nw411/iwsp5b.exe&header=yes 
and install it.

The second is read http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/tidfinder.cgi?2916430 and follow the instruction of which included in this article.

Saar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593706
sorry.

too=two

Saar
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1593707
A couple of hints: -

1) We have found that the default setting of 50 for 'Maximum Concurrent Disk Cache Writes' does not fully utilize a Smart2 controller during intensive writes.  Increasing the value to 500 or more should help.

2) Keep 10%-20% of the volume space free to avoid the suballocation "Aggressive" mode - Disk space management is essential to avoid problems with suballocation.  Refer to Novell TID 1005436.

3) Don't compress large files, i.e. set the DC flag for large files.  It takes a P60 around 1 second to compress/decompress 1 meg of data. For more info on compression issues refer to TID 1005736.

4) You mentioned the customer has added additional storage.  Have they added additional memory ?
0