Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installation problem

Posted on 1998-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have this problem.
I develop an application used Vb5 enterprise version
I generate the exe file
I prepared the setup floppy disk installation used setup wizard standard.
The setup ask me one file named user that i don't know, hovewer any file i select the installation continue in regular mode.
When i try to install the application, all files are copied correctly but at the end compare a windows with the following message :
Error : is not possibile to find and then to recorder the file c:\windows\system\$(DLLSelfRegisterEx).
The installation stopped.
Help me to resolve the problem
Thanks Dany
0
Comment
Question by:tollo
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1439423
What is the file it was looking for?  right before you picked a random file/..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 100 total points
ID: 1439424
There's a *BUG* in the setup wizard. Go into the SETUP.LST file and change the line containing:

 c:\windows\system\$(DLLSelfRegisterEx)

into

 c:\windows\system\$(DLLSelfRegister)

Notice we dropped the "Ex" at the end of the line. Resave the SETUP.LST file with this one change and it will start working.

M
0