[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User

Posted on 1998-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do I get the Current NT LoginName?
0
Comment
Question by:TheAnswerMan
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vmano earned 40 total points
ID: 1439425
Type the following code into a new module:
 
     ' Makes sure all variables are dimensioned in each subroutine.
     Option Explicit
 
     ' Access the GetUserNameA function in advapi32.dll and
     ' call the function GetUserName.
     Declare Function GetUserName Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "GetUserNameA" _
     (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long
 
     ' Main routine to Dimension variables, retrieve user name
     ' and display answer.
     Sub Get_User_Name()
 
     ' Dimension variables
     Dim lpBuff As String * 25
     Dim ret As Long, UserName As String
 
     ' Get the user name minus any trailing spaces found in the name.
     ret = GetUserName(lpBuff, 25)
     UserName = Left(lpBuff, InStr(lpBuff, Chr(0)) - 1)
 
     ' Display the User Name
     MsgBox UserName
     End Sub

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1439426
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommy_boy
ID: 1439427
what about Environ("User")?
0