Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Environment settings via telnet

Posted on 1998-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
When I telnet into my box, I'd like to issue the "su" command and become root.  This works fine but I'd like to have the full root environment as if I logged into my box locally with that account.  My path, rights, etc.

I'm sure this is simple.  Must be so simple most books don't cover it.  Help me... I'm a win32 guy trying to convert. =P
0
Comment
Question by:daveko
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cgrey earned 200 total points
ID: 1587167
Issue the command su - root
The - specifies that you want a full login shell.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587168
or simply
  su -
or use  
  rlogin -l root localhost
which has some advantages to su -
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveko
ID: 1587169
Thanks!  That works great.  Now I can really do things remotely on that machine.  
0