[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

submit without a button

Posted on 1998-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have the code:
<form method="POST" action="http://www.abc.com/cgi-bin/aa.pl">
  <p><input type="text" name="T1" size="20"></p>
  <p><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"></p>
</form>
This puts a button in with the name submit in it.  Is there a way to have only a text submit without a button?  If so, please give the code.
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 150 total points
ID: 1838642
In theory you could but an <A onclick=document.form[0].submit()">Click here</a>

But the onlick does work on Netscape on Wintel(and maybe IE I cant remember)

The other alternative is to use <INPUT TYPE="IMAGE" SRC="x.jpg"> Where x.jpg is an image file that contains an image of the text that you want.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1838643
Almost correct...You can use an link and make it work in both IE and Netscape:
<A HREF="javascript:document.form[0].submit()">Click here</a>

Martin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1838644
form[0]
should be
forms[0]

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 1838645
The javascript works - Thanks to martinag
0