[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

software tracking

Posted on 1998-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
does apple/macintosh offer an application that creates a database of the application the user is using and the time they used that application and how long they used it for?  this is for a computer lab in a middle school and we have to monitor what apps the students are using and how long they are using them for.
0
Comment
Question by:martini101298
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1540111
You can track the "recent applications" folder (in the apple menu), but that can be easy to get around
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 100 total points
ID: 1540112
Wow...another macintosh applications library. Thanx for asking this question.

Your utility can be found at:
http://macintoshos.com/shareware.library/business/time.management.shtml
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1540113
Oh heavens...some of the links on the page do not work. I suggest that you read up on the utility that you are interested in and try this link to download what you like:
ftp://mirrors.aol.com/pub/info-mac/app/time/

You may be interested in the timeslice options, of which there are two, one commercial - timeslice-172.hqx - and one shareware - time-slice-lite-31.hqx.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1540114
Consultant can be found at:
ftp://mirrors.aol.com/pub/info-mac/app/
0