?
Solved

New UDMA HD = Old HD in Compatability Mode

Posted on 1998-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
OK, here's the specs, to get that out of the way...
P166MMX (incidentally running at 187, but prob independant)
ASUS TX97X / 64MB SDRAM
Matrox Mystique 220 PCI
Monster 3D V1
PCI netcard
Win95B 1212

IDE Current setup:
Primary Master -- IBM 8.4GB DHEA8451 DeskStar
Primary Slave -- None
Secondary Master -- Samsung 1231 12x ATAPI CD
Secondary Slave -- None

Previous Config:
Primary Master -- Seagate ST52520 2.5GB EIDE (non UDMA)
Primary Slave -- none
Secondary Master -- Samsung 12x
Secondary Slave -- none

OK, I ran this box with the Seagate 2.5GB for over a year with no problems, until I hit the need for more space (moving into an open 10bT network from a modem can do that to you... ;-).  I researched for awhile and decided on the excellent IBM DeskStar 8.4GB drive.  I was aware that my TX97-X had a detection problem with the 8451, but a BIOS flash fixed that.  Anyway, I DriveCopied all my data over and got the 8.4 up and running beautifully as my sys drive, complete with UDMA enabled in Win95.  

When I tried to add back my 2.5GB drive, however, Win95 choked on it.  Now, regardless of where I put the old drive, Win95 forces that channel into compatability mode.  That is, if I put the Seagate on Primary Slave (ideal), the primary controller listing in Device Manager shows an unspecified conflict and *both* drives on that channel run in Compatability mode.  The same effect occurs whichever master/slave position I put the drive in on the Secondary channel -- both drives run in compatability mode.  

*Anyone* know how to work around this??  I've been through ASUS, Seagate, and Microsoft tech support, as well as several forums and Usenet groups.  This really irks me since I have years of tech support experience and I can't even get my own system to work right.  Grr.

Please respond on here or email me at jloftus@sprintmail.com

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Freznor
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1758664
At this point you may want to try the Intel bus mastering drivers for windows 95, I have seen it fix many problems with ide controllers and compatability mode in win95, anyway it is a small download and worth a shot.

http://www.windrivers.com/company/intel/index.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billypc earned 200 total points
ID: 1758665
Wayneb is right, you do want the Win95 .inf update (95setupx.exe) at ftp.intel.com/softlib/msfiles/ or
http://developer.intel.com/design/pcisets/drivers/95setupex.htm (Windrivers links you the developer page eventually)

If it still acts up, try this, go to the Registry w/ regedit (remember allways back up th reg before you make changes, but I have done this lots of times). Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\IOS look for a NO_IDE field, if there is one- delete it. Save and exit the Reg and reboot the sys. This will force it to redetect the new ver of the HDD inf you loaded w/ 95setupx.exe and often clears up the MS-Dos compatibility mode problem (often occur when upgrading the MB to a newer chipset and Win95 won't let go of the old drivers- this fix works great in this case and may help you in yours)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1758666
Billypc is right but it may read "NOIDE" instead of "NO_IDE"
0