Solved

Stupid mouse

Posted on 1998-10-12
23
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a logitech cordless mouse
I just bought a new computer and now i have to use the ps/2 port. Before i used the Serial port.

In Netscape, Word and lister when you thy to scroll in any of these progs. the mouse just keeps scrolling down maybe a page or two. This is really starting to piss me off. Any ideas. I'm using the 8.2 drivers + the 7.5 control panel (mouseware) + Win98
0
Comment
Question by:frenjon
  • 12
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1011358
I assume it has a scroll wheel or button? Try looking the in mouse setup program or control panel applet for an "auto-scroll" feature and turn it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frenjon
ID: 1011359
The mouse is old so it doesn't have a scroll wheel.

Every time I enter the Mouseware setup under the Control panel the middle button is set to "auto-scroll" eventhough it works as double click.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011360
set it to paste and then make sure you exit through the ok tab.
(just makeing sure):~)
this happened with one of mine setting the middle button to paste
stopped it .
:~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:frenjon
ID: 1011361
I don't want it to paste. I want it to double click.

Couldn't it be the PS/2 port. (I used to use the Serial)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chase101498
ID: 1011362
What type of motherboard are you using? I've got one with a PS/2 port as well, but I can turn that one off in the BIOS settings. Try doing that and then install it on the serial port.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011363
Chase is correct disable your ps2 port in your bios then plug your mouse into the serial port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frenjon
ID: 1011364
Ok I'll try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:frenjon
ID: 1011365
Putting it to the serial port didn't help.

Any suggestions
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011366
go to www.logitech.com update your control center from version 7.5 to version 8.01 this might help.:~)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011367
Ok this is something we might have overlooked.you should have the logitech mouse symbol on your taskbar double click on it .this should bring up your mouse properties. select device setup now setup your mouse when you get to select a function for middle button make sure to select other and not hyper-jump.(other being double click )now does it save the settings.
hope this helps.:~)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011368
Buy the way if the serial port didn't work you might want to reject Chase's answer to open this question back up this will
bring more replys to your question as of now it is still locked waiting for you to decide if your going to except or reject
Chase's answer.:~)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:frenjon
ID: 1011369
I Can't turn it off in the bios... or O can't find it - I don't know.. I'll have another look


Where the hell are the Control Center drivers ???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011370
frenjon I have a copy e-mail me at gward28@hotmail.com and I'll
send them to you. :~)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011371
your ps/2 mouse function control should be in you bois under
bios features setup or advanced settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011373
frenjon tried E-mailing you twice and had both sent back to me.
do you have an alternet E-mail which I can send these.
:~)

BTW I double checked the address it was right.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1011374
EKIM is right!  It is a problem with Logitech!  WIN 98 and new versions of WIN 95 all have something call DirectX.  The Logitech drivers clash with the DirectX TEchnology and can even cause full systems to crash!  You should try uninstalling the mouse and let windows detect it!  See if it works without install Logitech drivers.  Even if there is an error in the Device Manager, if it works it works.  Other wise you need to get a hold of Logitech and get the updated drivers that work with the DirectX.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011375
jacobas logitech is all I own all three mice work great all are three button one of them happens to be cordless and it works just fine.NOW are you sure about this answer?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011376
BTW I'm running win95b with directx6 .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1011377
It all depends on what resources you have currently using and what patches you have installed for win95/98.  I had installed a three button that almost crashed my whole system.  I couldnt even power up and power down the right way!  I had to uninstall the active desktop in win 95 osr2b!  Trust me!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011378
jacobas
In my experince trust me means something that I can't type on this page. :~( I have also setup many systems and never had this prob.But you are new here I don't know you from atom I will
have to take your word for it .:~)

0
 

Author Comment

by:frenjon
ID: 1011379

But I want the logitech features...

The URL for control center 8.01 PLEASE ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1011380
Another choice is to uninstall everything and install the mouse first!  Windows does not change resource settings to install new hardware.  Maybe one of your other prephials will work under new settings and the mouse will take the settings it needs!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 50 total points
ID: 1011381
download mouseware 8.0 at
www.acer.com.sg/techsupport/dowmload/Misc/misc.htm
this should have it :~)
0