?
Solved

Setup Wizard - Missing dependencies

Posted on 1998-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I received the following error message from the VB5 Setup Wizard. I am new in VB and I would like to know what the following error message mean and how to handle.

"The wizard could not find dependency information for the
 following files.

 If you are certain that a file does not have any dependent
 files, check it and the wizard will never prompt you again
 for that file.

 NOTE: You can choose to ignorethis for now by clicking
 next, but your setup and application may not work correctly. "

[]C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VSLIGHT6.OCX

I just added a demo version of Videosoft ElasticLight Control to resize all controls and fonts when a form resized.

I would also like to know how the distriput a demo version
of Crystal report. When I build my program using the setup
wizard and install my machine that has VB5 installation the
crytall report works but when I installed the same program
in a machine that doesn't have VB installed the crystal report does not work. I don't want to buy it from Seagate just yet, I am doing some learning now.

Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:yassin092898
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1439493
The setup wizard is advising you that the control VSLIGHT6.OCX does not have a dependency file for the wizard to examine to find out what other components are required to use the OCX.

You should check the VideoSoft Docs to see what DLL's may be required and make sure they are included in the setup package.

For crystal info look at this:

http://www.seagatesoftware.com/prod-bi-techsupp/kbase/runtime/c1489005.asp

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fguerreiro_inix earned 240 total points
ID: 1439494
The message you have is not problematic.
Note: That message don't mean that the VSLIGHT6.OCX does not have a dependency, means that Setup wizard cant't find it.

If you have problems in the instalation or running your program check file dependencies with QuickView. Probably you must  add all files that quickview refers. QuickView maps all functions of external files that your file(oxc)  needs.

Hope this helps
Regards
0