Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Delphi or VisualC++ for Opengl development ?

Posted on 1998-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is delphi enought fast or should I use VisualC++?
In what proportion?
0
Comment
Question by:seb24
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1342602
I think and this is only my opinion but VC++ is faster and better for use with OpenGL even though VC++ needs lots of code, when compared to Delphi it would be a lot smaller.... But that doesn't mean that the size of Delphi would be smaller..it's the opposite... Your VC++ would probably be less in size and of course faster than Delphi... I don't know the proportion, but maybe someone else can help.....

btw- If someone has more experience with both VC++ and Delphi than me please give your opinion because no one is perfect :->

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1342603
Seb24,

To a large degree it doesn't really matter. With OpenGL apps the vast majority of the time  will be spent rendering each frame. Both Delphi and VC++ provide native interfaces to OpenGL.

So, pick the language you are most familier with and find easiest to use. I personally would use Delphi, while others I work with would use VC++.

Hope this helps,

Raymond
0
 

Author Comment

by:seb24
ID: 1342604
I wait for other comments.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1342605
As rwilson already said, the choice of your platform doesn't not depend on speed. I have done OpenGL development for about 2 years now and am still satisfied with Delphi's abilities.

What you, though, should consider is the source support for OpenGL. Nearly all sample code available today is written in a C dialect so adaption is much easier if you use VC. But you had to fiddle with sometimes crude code (as C is in common).

If the programming language doesn't matter for you then I recommend VC (even if I don't like C at all :-).

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:seb24
ID: 1342606
Thanks for your answers?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1342607
seb24,

if the answers given here are enough then tell us whom you want to give the points...
0
 

Author Comment

by:seb24
ID: 1342608
I 'll give the points to the quickly guy ! :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 150 total points
ID: 1342609
I guess I'm the quickly guy :-)

Here's a repost of my answer...

       To a large degree it doesn't really matter. With OpenGL apps the vast majority of the time  will be spent rendering
       each frame. Both Delphi and VC++ provide native interfaces to OpenGL.

       So, pick the language you are most familier with and find easiest to use. I personally would use Delphi, while others I
       work with would use VC++.

       Hope this helps,

       Raymond
0