Solved

unable to connect with Freeserve

Posted on 1998-10-12
7
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I AM CURRENTLY WITH AOL but thought I would try Freeserve. The software loaded fine but connection was not possible. Suspecting ie4 problems I uninstalled Win98- no joy. I then formatted my HD and reinstalled Win 95 -still no joy. It sounds as if Freeserve are permanently engaged but my neighbour (with identical software) has no problems.
On Freeserves advice I have checked the settings of Network, Dial Up Networking and Programme Files (IE)
but with zero success
AOL has worked fine throughout
Any advice greatly recieved
Thanx
Nick Bennison
0
Comment
Question by:nbenn
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 1011382
switch to netscape
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1011383
Not the now imfamous Dixons freeserve I hope? If so, see

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/os-ms-windows/general/win95/Q.10087265
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1011384
Which freeserve is it?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:chief007
ID: 1011385
Try www.x-stream.com as an alternative free internet probider.

Try manually phoning the number for the Freeserve dial up to see if it connects.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mykyl
ID: 1011386
Can you tell me more information about what happens when you try to connect to freeserve. I have fixed a couple of peoples connections recently.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1011387
I use X-Stream.
I had big problems getting it to work with Shiva DUN, so I installed Win 98 on a seperate partition, and with unaltered Dial Up Networking (ie no AOL installation!) it installed with no problems.
Never looked back since !
- You say AOL works fine throughout - try installing Freeserve first, and remove AOL completely, preferably burning the installation media, wiping your arse with the manuals and sending it back where it came from.

Tim
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1011388
Freeserve works for me!  No problems

1. Go into control panel / system / device manager
2. delete the AOL network adapter
3. Reboot
4. Check the modem port is the right port
5. It should work now

I missed #2 and got the same results as you

0