Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using a textarea

Posted on 1998-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Ok, this is really easy, but for some reason its just not working for me.  I have a textbox and i want to take any enters (newlines) out of it.  I want to store it in one line, not have multiple lines.  I tried putting the textarea into an variable ($texarea) and then doing $texarea =~ s/\n//g; but this didn't work...Is this wrong?  Its really bugging me, any suggestions or answers would be greatly appreaciated, Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:idadan
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1205278
carriage returns are \r
0
 

Author Comment

by:idadan
ID: 1205279
newlines, i mean, sorry..
0
 

Author Comment

by:idadan
ID: 1205280
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1205281
Basically, you should try doing both:
    $textarea ~= s/\r|\n//g;
Maybe then it will help.  Also, how is your textarea defined?
the format may be something like
    <textarea name=mytext cols=40 rows=10 wordwrap=HARD|SOFT|NONE>
check what you have for wordwrap.  If you have anything but NONE, it
will automatically wrap your text
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mazares earned 150 total points
ID: 1205282
Do it like this:

$texarea =~ s/\r\n/~/g;

I use ~ as a code for CRLFs -- any other character you know you're not going to use for any other purpose will work. If you need later to retrieve the record and display it in a textarea,
convert it back like this:

$texarea =~ s/~/<p>/g;


0