[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is RunningSum the function I need?

Posted on 1998-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a field for name, balance, a payment date and a payment amount.  In a report I would like to group by name and at the end of that grouping - get the balance.  So if Smith had a balace of 100.00 and made a payment on 10-08-98 for 10.00 and a payment on 10-09-98 for 10.00 then I would a space for it to say current balace of $80.00.  Make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:klfacc
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:klfacc
ID: 1965145
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1965146
Sum() is the function you use at the group footer.  You could use the Expression Builder to create your Control Source property.  You can lookup more about this function by using the help file and search for 'SQL aggregate functions'.

Good Luck,
Martin

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kulikuli earned 200 total points
ID: 1965147
Yes it makes sense

You should create a header an  footer on name. In the header you place the name and total payment , in the detail you place payment date and amount and in the footer you place a field with a controlsource :

=reports!Myreport!total_payment-sum(reports!myreport!paidAmount)

0