Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dial-Up networking

Posted on 1998-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am trying to connect my two computers via dial-up networking.  I have done this before, without problem.  I can connect the two computers and establish a connection, however I can't find either computer when I goto Find:computer, and I can't map either drive.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bomax
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1646170
In the Network Control Panel:

Do they both have a unique ComputerName set?
Are they both in the same WorkGroup?
Is one/both setup for File and Print Sharing?

Let me know.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billypc
ID: 1646171
What are you using to connect the computers?
NICs (Network Interface Cards) w/ a hub or cross-over cables?
Laplink serial or LPT cables?

Are both HDD shared w/ full access granted?

Note- ARE YOU IN OEM/AUDIT BOOT MODE!?!?
(I found out the hard way that in Audit Boot mode (a special OEM load feature) that you can have EVERYTHING set up correctly & you won't even be able to find the computer your working on, much less the computer on the other end of the wire in the Network Neighborhood. To test the network conection, Log-off and sign back on as a new user. Or you can choose the SHUTDOWN option instead of the AUDIT BOOT option and you will be able to see each other- after you type in all the custumer info)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bomax
ID: 1646172
I am using their modems to acutally dial up connect.  They are NOT both in the same workgroup...do they need to be?  I dont think either one is in audit boot.  another strange phoenomena is if I log off of the host computer and then try to re-connect (via modem using dial-up networking) the host computer doesn't answer the phone, and I must reboot.  I have shared the host's C:\ drive and E:\, both with read-only access, they both have file and print sharing enabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jordy
ID: 1646173
The find computer function belongs to a network. i don't think that it works when your calling in to another system with a modem.
Maybe you should try a 3th party tool such as pc-anywhere to fully control the other system
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 800 total points
ID: 1646174
Coputer name should be different, workgroup name have to be same.  Domain name have to be same too.  Both have file and print sharing enabled.  Try it, it should works.

0