Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiding The Midi player

Posted on 1998-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
In Netscape the midi player hides with my code but not in IE...what's missing?

<BGSOUND="infsqd1.mid" AUTOSTART="true" LOOP="TRUE" WIDTH="0" HEIGHT="0" HIDDEN="TRUE">
<EMBED SRC="infsqd1.mid" AUTOSTART="true" LOOP="true" HEIGHT="0" WIDTH="0" HIDDEN="true">
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisK
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1838665
Try ading CONTROLS=FALSE to the parameters...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sci33
ID: 1838666
all you gotta do is enter the code:
<BGSOUND SRC="infsqd1.mid" LOOP=99>
you don't have to put the loop value only if you want it to go on for a while. That should do it, you should have background sound in Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1838667
Sorry but that's not the right answer.  I already have background sound as shown.  Re-read the question so you understand it.  I'll try adding controls=false and see what happens.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1838668
Didn't work...IE is still showing the controls for the midi player.  It didn't do this before...it started once I downloaded MS's new windows media player from microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1838669
Try HEIGHT=1 and WIDTH=1 for the <BGSOUND> tag, I don't think 0 is a valid value for those attributes.

Also, shouldn't you have <NOEMBED> and </NOEMBED> around the <BGSOUND> tag?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 20 total points
ID: 1838670
<embed src="infsqd1.mid" width=0 height=0 controls=false autostart=true loop=true>

This will work in IE and NS... (tested on IE 4.x and NS4.x and with the new media player from Microsoft)

no need for BGSound.
0