Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client access to Internet Service Manager

Posted on 1998-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
This question has three components.

1)I cant seem to gain anonymous access to my web server... or my ftp site from a client machine. If I login with a userid ... no worries.

Any suggestions ??

2)Each time I try to bring up my internal homepage on a client machine... it asks me for a userid/password combination.

These 2 items are probably linked in some way ??

I have set the Service manager to allow anonymous access to the www site and the ftp site.

One thing that I may have done is got the userid/password combination in the SAM out of sync with the Internet Service Mansger....

The userid in the SAM is IUSER_BDC .... and I possibly have to resync the psswords ???

If so ... how so ???

I was thinking that the passwords became de-synced because I rebuilt the BDC and then reinstalled the Internet Information Server without firstly deleting the IUSER_BDC from the SAM database ???

3)I dont know if this is related.... but on the BDC i receive an event in the event viewer that says 'Remote access Security Failure. A network error has occured while trying to establish a session with the security agent on LANA2. The error is in the data.

The data contains 0000: 23 00 00 00.

On BDC, when I check the connection for LANA2 in my NetBIOS  Configuration popup I see this ...

LANA2    NetBT -> RTL8029 -> RTL80291

I understand that RTL8029 is my network card ... but what is RTL80291 ??? possibly the network card on the  PDC ?? but the same network card is installed on the PDC as well (another SN3200... which uses the Realtech Chipset)

When I check my Event Viewer on the PDC,there is no error reported.

Any help in these areas of configuration would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Brendan Vowles
0
Comment
Question by:Bren
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Bren
ID: 1771289
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1771290
Is the checkbox for sync password checked for IUSR_BDC?  If not, check it.  Then change the password on the PDC.

Also, verify that the NTFS permissions on the appropriate directories are correct for IUSR_BDC Interactive User, and Network User.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bren
ID: 1771291
i'm using FAT not NTFS. I ended up reinstalling ISS and that fixed it .... I had to delete the IUSER_BDC first .... that's ok now .... but what about this LANA2 thing ???

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jminck earned 400 total points
ID: 1771292
The lana2 item you're talking about in NetBios properties is:
LANA2    NetBT ->      RTL8029 ->        RTL80291
netbios transport ---> Network card model --> instance of card
if you look in HKLM\system\current control set\ services, you
will find:
RTL8029 <global reg entries for this card model>
RTL80291 <properties of this instance of the card>
if you had 2 of the same card, then you'd have a RTL80292 also.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bren
ID: 1771293
I've changed to NTFS as it is more efficient on disk useage. All I need to do now is resync my IUSER_<computer name> password. Is it possible to do that, and if so .... how to ???


0