Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to execute other application in delphi3

Posted on 1998-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can you tell me about how to execute other application in
delphi 3
0
Comment
Question by:tanad
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
philipleighs earned 100 total points
ID: 1342612
Hi,

WinExec(PathName, SW_SHOW)

or

ShellExecute(...

I may have the parameters wrong so check in Delphi help

Cheers,
Phil.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1342613
Example for ShellExecute() would be

ShellExecute(0, 'open', PathName, nil, nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);//Take a look at the parameters because I same as Phil am not sure if I haven't missed maybe one parameter :->

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342614
and in addition i want to state:

if you put uses fmxutils in your header you can access the function ExecuteFile from delphi. this one "encapsulates" ShellExecute from the win api.

function ExecuteFile(const FileName, Params, DefaultDir: string; ShowCmd: Integer): THandle;

an example for a call:

const
  sCmdPar = '-a -&f -ex -P a:\pizzadb.zip';

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  sDataPath: string;
begin
  if not DirectoryExists(Edit1.Text) then begin
    MessageDlg('Directory ''' + Edit1.Text + ''' does not exist',
      mtError, [mbOk], 0);
    ActiveControl := Edit1;
    Exit;
  end;
  sDataPath := Edit1.Text;
  if Copy(sDataPath, Length(sDataPath), 1) <> '\' then
    sDataPath := sDataPath + '\';
  if MessageDlg('Insert a disk in drive A: and press RETURN.:', mtInformation, [mbOk, mbCancel], 0) = mrCancel then
    Exit;
  if not DirectoryExists('A:\') then begin
    MessageDlg('no disk present in drive A:', mtError, [mbOk], 0);
    Exit;
  end;
  ExecuteFile('PKZIP.EXE', sCmdPar + ' ' + sDataPath + '*.*', ExtractFilePath(Application.ExeName), SW_SHOWNORMAL);
end;

with this function you ain't got full control of the process and it's threads regarding security, environment, priority etc. but i think that was not what you've got in mind anyway.

if this one shouldn't be sufficient, tell us.

regs,

Black Death.

0