Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup Wizard

Posted on 1998-10-12
10
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How to create a setup program that creates multiple directories (not the multiple disks method, meaning one main directory branching out to several) with each directory having an .exe?
0
Comment
Question by:BlueIce
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BlueIce
ID: 1439547
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 1439548
you have to create a costume setup from the setupkit\setup1 directory on the VB directory.
Make an exe and replace it with the existing file on Setup Directory on the VB directory.
BE CAREFUL, backup the old file.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fguerreiro_inix
ID: 1439549
The .exe is always the same?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:BlueIce
ID: 1439550
To fguerreiro_inix  :  The different directories run different components like ActiveX and the directory structure has to be fixed as it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueIce
ID: 1439551
To Eyal:  Changing the setup toolkit is too difficult for me, any other alternatives?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 1439552
I have several suggestions but they all involve to modify the setup.
By the way : if you had InstallShield it would solve you all your problems ;)

0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueIce
ID: 1439553
To Eyal: Thanks, you have been very kind. Btw, where can i get the InstallShield?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 1439554
0
 

Expert Comment

by:analiafri
ID: 1439555
Have you tried, after you generate the setup with the wizard,  modifying the setup.lst file generated? I'm not sure if it works.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fguerreiro_inix earned 300 total points
ID: 1439556
In setup wizard, in step regarding to files "File summary".

Click in File details...


In the field regardind to Destination directory (normally is $(AppPath) ) put :

$(AppPath)\Dirname1

When installing your program, the setup program will create an Dirname1 directory bellow your apppath and put the file (or files)
in question in that directory.

The default is $(AppPath) and you must change it for each file you want to put in a new directory.

Hope this helps
Regards



0