Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lock-up

Posted on 1998-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed Windows '98 and my computer kepted locking-up.  I then reformated my hard drive and installed a full version of windows '98, the latested version.  When I use a screen saver or leave something on the screen for a period of time it then loscks-up.  Is there something missing or do I need a new video card/driver?
0
Comment
Question by:camp_steve
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billypc earned 400 total points
ID: 1646176
Try going to the control panel- power managment, set HDD spindown to never.  Some hard drives don't like to spin back up and will lock Win98.  Also go to Device Manager (w/in system in Control Panel) and look at the properties of your CD-Rom- disable DMA (some CD-Roms don't like DMA mode in Win98 & that is the default)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1646177
i would suggest that maybe APM (advanced power management) is causing this. to fix this, go into your bios and turn all the power management functions off.

if billy's answer doesn't work then try this :)

bush
0