Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Floppy Write Errors

Posted on 1998-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a 486 slc 33.(isa)

I have added another IDE device(cd-rom) as a slave.
As a result my floppy drive(3-1/2, 1.44) writes errors.
The drive reads fine, but writing destroys the files such
that filenames "drop off" letters in the directory.

Windows 95 says there are no conflicts, as does MSD.
It does however, say that I have an unknown device using
IRQ 13.(I can't account for this device)

As soon as I remove the 2nd IDE device, the floppy is OK.
Any ideas what may be causing my floppy to go erratic when
there is a slave device installed.  
0
Comment
Question by:tandy
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kduquett earned 450 total points
ID: 1126754
Check that the CD-ROM Drive is set to slave.
Also test the power, unpower the HDrive and leave only
the Floppy & CD-ROM drive connected, boot up w/a startup
disk. It could be a power issue........KD
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1126755
Are the HD and CD properly jumpered as master and slave?

Does this happen in straight DOS (not DOS through Windows) also?

Can you try replacing the HD/CD and FD cables? Or at least reverse the HD/CD cable (so that each connector goes to a different device than it used to) to see if anything changes.
0