Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

converting vcd(.dat) or mpeg to quicktime(.mov)

Posted on 1998-10-12
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want  to convert a vcd (.dat) file or a mpeg to a quicktime file.How can I do that.
0
Comment
Question by:poobalen
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:valka
ID: 1112998
Software for converting is fairly expensive.
You should try MainActor. It allows converting between avi, qt, mpeg and it is available as shareware. www.mainconcept.com
Another product is Adobe Premiere.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:valka
ID: 1112999
Any comments?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:valka
ID: 1113000
Software for converting is fairly expensive.
You should try MainActor. It allows converting between avi, qt, mpeg and it is available as shareware. www.mainconcept.com 
Another product is Adobe Premiere.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:poobalen
ID: 1113001
There are only software available for converting avi,qt to mpeg but not the other way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1113002
purchase quicktime pro from apple for $30.  You will be able to import the mile into MoviePlayer and save it in whatever format you desire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poobalen
ID: 1113003
we couldn't save the mpeg to the avi file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:valka
ID: 1113004
Did you try MainActor?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 60 total points
ID: 1113005
Check out these links:

http://www.terran.com/
ftp://ftp.intel.com/pub/IAL/multimedia/smartv.exe ' SmartVID from Intel MOV to AVI

0
 

Expert Comment

by:letterwing
ID: 2498392
Download MainActor User Manual. SEE Page 13: Converting Video Formats.
0