Solved

vmm32.vxd causing problems

Posted on 1998-10-12
12
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just got a new computer except I kept the exact same Hard Drive from my old computer. I thought that there would be no software problems because I was using the exact same HD, but 1 out of every 3 times or so, I get this message during BOOT:
"C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\vmm32.vxd: Missing/Unable to load

 Press any key...."

So I press a key and it shuts down my copmuter. I checked and the file is there, and it happens randomly, only every one out of three times approximately. Anyone know what may have caused this?
0
Comment
Question by:SKG
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

  Occasionally, Win98 will not give your computer the files it needs or replace older files during installation. This will make it default to a slower vxd called vmm32.vxd in place of the true files.
To see if your missing any files or have older versions provided by Microsoft right click on 'My Computer' , select Properties , and then Device Manager.
                                   
Go to the properties of each device on your system and select 'Driver' then 'Driver File Details'
If there are any file references that say "Unknown" at the version text you will probably see this for what driver it is using: C:\Windows\System\vmm32.vxd (configmg.vxd).
What this means is that you are missing the file in the parenthesis.

To check if you need the vxd's for yourself, look in the Driver File Details button, in your Device Manager ( Control Panel > System > Device Manager ). If you find entries containing 'vmm32', there's a good chance you need to extract these manually.

Example: Modem Driver details, " C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VCOMM.VXD (VMM32) " before, and just " C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VCOMM.VXD " after extracting the vxd's.

Note: if you're upgrading, rather than doing a clean install of 98,  you might have the old, Windows '95 vxd's in your system.
Check the file versions ( they should be 4.10.1998 )

To resolve 20 to 50% of the system errors in Win98, extract these vxd files manually using SFC.

The System File Checker will extract the files you need into C:\Windows\System\vmm32.
                       
Example:If you find a system driver in [brackets] extract that file using SFC to:  C:\Windows\System\vmm32 and your C:\Windows\System folder.

Reboot, and check in Device Manager again in the Driver Details.
                             
The following files should be extracted: (or any other .vxd's you find in brackets):
You will also need to manually copy these files to:C:\Windows\System and reboot.


IFSMGR VXD 185,902 05-11-98
IOS.VXD 69,454 05-11-98
QEMMFIX VXD 9,792 05-11-98
VCOMM VXD 33,121 05-11-98
VDMAD VXD 41,852 05-11-98
CONFIGMG VXD 115,665 05-11-98
NTKERN VXD 194,494 05-11-98
VFLATD VXD 7,830 05-11-98
VMOUSE VXD 33,332 05-11-98
VDD VXD 120,887 05-11-98

                 
Extract these files to both directories and reboot. Your system will love you for it .

This bug in the installation of Windows '98 is not reported or confirmed by Microsoft, and there seems to be some controversy on whether extracting the vxds really improves anything.
It fixes numerous problems in the operation of Windows.

VMM32.VXD is a generic, slower MS driver, built at Windows 98 installation. Some of the drivers needed on your system, including these vxd's are supposed to be part of VMM32. As it turns out, however, it generates numerous problems with most PCs. Extracting the vxd's to the system and vmm32 directories provides for loading the newest drivers separately. It has been proven to fix lockups, error messages at start-up, VMM errors, erratic/slow mouse movement and many others..

To get the missing file and to update older files go to: SFC  type the name of the file, then select the directory where the extracted files should go. By default SFC will extract these .vxd's to your:
C:\Windows\System\vmm32 folder.



Or check MS support for instructions on how to replace a Vxd:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tshoot/startup98/cau
ses/VnetsupVxd.asp?PR=NTW&T1=7d&FR=0&A=T&T=B&S=F&

0
 

Author Comment

by:SKG
Comment Utility
Just one thing,. I did not change my OS. LIke I said, it is the exact same HD. It had Win 95, OSR1 before, and it has Win 95 OSR1 now(not Win98). I did not upgrade, OR do a clean install. I simply took my HD and changed ALL the hardware. Now, I'm getting this message. When I clicked on the Driver tab, there was no Driver File Details button. Also, I did not find any devices that said Unknown or listed vmm32.vxd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKG
Comment Utility
Just one thing,. I did not change my OS. LIke I said, it is the exact same HD. It had Win 95, OSR1 before, and it has Win 95 OSR1 now(not Win98). I did not upgrade, OR do a clean install. I simply took my HD and changed ALL the hardware. Now, I'm getting this message. When I clicked on the Driver tab, there was no Driver File Details button. Also, I did not find any devices that said Unknown or listed vmm32.vxd.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
SKG,

   When you said "i just got a new computer" i naturally assumed that it was bundled with Win98.  Please reject the answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
What happens after you do boot successfully - does the system run OK otherwise?

When it fails to boot,will it ALWAYS reboot OK if you restart it with CTL-ALT-DEL? (NOT Reset or cycle power.) If so,the system may be ready before your hard drive is.Let us know.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
You might want to try either of these 2 things (Only if you have OSR2)
Download the Universal Serial Bus update
http://www.keydata-pc.com/drivers/usbsupp.exe

or you might try

1. Go to START; Settings; Control Panel; Add/Remove Programs.

2. In the list, double click on USB Supplement for OSR2.

3. Click YES to restart the system.

Hope this helps out...
Craig
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
Ooops,

Just saw your comment mentioning you are running OSR1. My suggustion may not help then...


Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chief007
Comment Utility
I just did the same thing and had similar problems with my new machine. Mine was a problem with the bios not recocnising PCI plug and play devices properly. I installed all the drivers from the installation CD's from the hardware (i.e. one each for motherboard, graphics card, sound card and modem) and that seemed to clear up the problem.

Could also be a problem with the system.ini file looking for a device that isn't there any more??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jasonf
Comment Utility
Do you have a UMAX scanner attached to your computer (or did you have one at one time)?  If yes, read on, if no, forget the rest of this e-mail.

Check out the following on the MicroSoft Knowledge Base:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q191/8/74.asp

Basically there is a problem with a device file loaded for the UMAX scanner when Windows boots.  When the problem is hit, you see the error with the vmm32.vxd file.

I checked UMAX's website:
http://support.umax.com/drivers/scanners.cfm#patches
(Tech Note 7076) and it seems that the problem happens on Pentium II 300MHz or faster computers.  This would also seem to be consistent with what you are seeing because you said you just got a new computer.  Download the patch or use their temporary fix (it requires editing the system.ini file).

If things work, I'll resubmit for the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKG
Comment Utility
JASONF: As a matter of fact I do have a UMAX scanner attached to my computer. Thank you very much! That's exactly what I needed, everything worked. Please resubmit for points.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonf earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
***Here it is re-submitted for the points...Glad that everything worked out fine.  Did you end up downloading the patch or using the workaround described in the Microsoft Knowledge Base?***
               -Jason

Do you have a UMAX scanner attached to your computer (or did you have one at one time)?  If yes, read on, if no, forget the rest of this e-mail.

Check out the following on the MicroSoft Knowledge Base:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q191/8/74.asp

Basically there is a problem with a device file loaded for the UMAX scanner when Windows boots.  When the problem is hit, you see the error with the vmm32.vxd file.

I checked UMAX's website:
http://support.umax.com/drivers/scanners.cfm#patches
(Tech Note 7076) and it seems that the problem happens on Pentium II 300MHz or faster computers.  This would also seem to be consistent with what you are seeing because you said you just got a new computer.  Download the patch or use their temporary fix (it requires editing the system.ini file).

0
 

Author Comment

by:SKG
Comment Utility
I just downloaded that patch and it overworte the old device driver with a new one. Don't get that message anymore. Thanks again!
0