[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to learn visual c++?

Posted on 1998-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have just bought Microsoft Visual C++ Professional Edition. I have never programmed in C++ but want to learn.  Can you recommend any learning or tutoring books or aids that will assist me in learning this language?
0
Comment
Question by:rickyD
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jufer earned 200 total points
ID: 1174934
Hi,
well if you have already programmed another language, it's not a problem. The question is how familiar are you with OO and Windows programming ? If you know OO from another Language you can use your "old" knowledge. Otherwise you need a book about that. I suggest you buy more than one C books. One for the Environment Visual (like Visual C++ 5.0 special edition (www.mut.com) but there are other good books. With this book you learn how to create a application and how to debug and more. Normaly there aren't any section about OO, so you have to buy an C Language reference book (there are too many). There you learn the language C++ (and C). Last but not least you need a book about Windows programming that explain windows messaging, memory (I like the Inside Visual C++ Version 5.0 ).

Well you see, it's quite easy.....

cheers
jufer

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1174935
If you want on-line references just try this

go to www.altavista.com, and enter the following search command

+"c++" +teach +yourself

type in everything, including the plus signs. A number of 'teach yourself' courses will be displayed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1174936
Teach Yourself Visual C++ 5 (Gurewich and Gurewich - SAMS Publishing) is a good reference for step by step hands on instruction.

Special Edition Using Visual C++ 5 by Kate Gregory (QUE Publishing) is a more extensive and advanced learning aid.

I have used both extensively.

SEUVC++ 5 also contains a cd-rom with this book and 4 others included,

Using HTML 2nd Edition,
Active X Programming w/VC++ 5.0
Using ISAPI, and
Using MFC ATL

All of these are excellent references.

J.R.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1174937
Also on same CD is C++ By Example....

Forgot one.  Makes 6 total on CD

J.R.
0