Solved

How to write a application's OnLineHelp?

Posted on 1998-10-13
14
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
If any component or helpwriter can use? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:lym
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
häh? i don't get what you wanna know:

do you wanna know how to build a help file and link him to the app or
do you wanna know with which tool you could write the helpfile itself?

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
häh? i don't get what you wanna know:

do you wanna know how to build a help file and link it to the app or
do you wanna know with which tool you could write the helpfile itself?

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
whoops!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
lym,

 A great tool for writing help-files is : HelpScribble

 http://www.ping.be/jg/helpscr.shtml

Tom.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JPiispa earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Write your help text as RTF then compile it with hcw.exe
in delphi/help/tools folder. Or buy robohelp/forehelp.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
it's unbelievable with which kind of "answers" certain people wanna bag points.

i mean, if the question would have been "how to build an sql query for a unix informix database at runtime?" your answer most probably would have sounded like "write your source file as PAS and compile it with dcc32.exe. or buy a program that can do this" - for 100 points or what (mr. inprise product manager :-7) ?

 tz, tz...

nevermind. no offence intended! you still can answer his question by posting a comment.

as far as helpscribble is concerned - right u r, zif. but $79? for this amount (maybe a few bucks more) i'd consider buying help magician pro.

now, lym:

are you familiar with the procedure of building help files?
if you want a wysiwyg editor - how much do you wanna spend?

regs,

Black Death.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
Blackdeath, have you got an url to magician Pro?

I like HelpScribble because it can also automatically generate the help for a component etc...

Zif.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
yo, zif - http://www.activex.de/hmpro95.htm

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
wow - example download: 4797K
i dunno how fast your connection is - would it be faster if i sent it to you by email?

Black.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
- ugh, ****:

i've just seen that version 4.5 is the most recent, and that it costs DM 499,- ...
that's not just a few bux more, it's almost three times more, alas.

i have Help Magician Pro 95. i ordered it via my firm.
that made it *extremely* inexpensive 4 me...

sorry,

Death.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
blackdeath, thanks for the link... no, you don't have to send it on my mail. The line at my work is fast enough. Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
fine.
have you tested it yet?

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
hi BlackDeath,

I haven't tested it, just looked at it... Because, my hospital doesn't has that much money for these things :-(.
Looks nice, especially that HTML capability!

Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lym
Comment Utility
Thank you! I got it!
0