Solved

HELP!!  - about classes and constructors

Posted on 1998-10-13
6
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I know this sounds really lame but its true:

We were taught C in class for the first half of the year with one teacher, in which we learnt nothing about classes and contrcutors or whatever.

a differnt teacher has given us some work to do using these classes/constructors/rubbish. and she has set the work to be done in C++ (of which we dont know anytihng about...ie: Cin / Cout ???)

can someone help me with explaning this stuff, or direct me to some decent refrences.

Please dont respond with: see your teacher, we have tried! and the resources at the TAFE library are non-existant on this.

any help is greatly appreciated:

Thanks in advance from Class 07 "Information Technology: Software Development", CASEY TAFE

(PS: Teacher is pregnant and leaving at the end of next week and doesnt care to help us (she says she's too busy) and we have to manage to get this work in by monday please help us!)
0
Comment
Question by:xizor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xizor
ID: 1174938
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1174939
Try out this book:
C++ The Complete Reference by Herbert Schildt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xizor
ID: 1174940
Sorry, we need some info that we can get ASAP, online resources or examples of how to write a simple program using this class and constructors stuff would be great.



Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elfie earned 150 total points
ID: 1174941
try this link

www-c.developer.com/reference/library/0672312425/ch01/ch01.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1174942
The index of the C++ course can be found at URL

www.developer.com/reference/library/0672312425/ewtoc.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1174943
If you need more on-line references just try this

go to www.altavista.com, and enter the following search command

+"c++" +teach +yourself

type in everything, including the plus signs. A number of 'teach yourself' courses will be displayed
0