Solved

Who defines ASCII ???

Posted on 1998-10-13
6
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I need to know who defines and administers the ASCII code, and if the new Euro currency symbol will be contained some day. Does the ascii code change ? Is there a web page of the "official ascii standardization organisation" ?
0
Comment
Question by:PC-Alex
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1011407
ASCII or the American Standard Code for Information Interchange is defined by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI). Check out www.ansi.org & webopedia.internet.com/TERM/A/ASCII.html
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1011408
¤
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1011409
Are you sure you want ISO-646-IRV (US ASCII), and not ISO 8859-1: 1987 Latin alphabet No. 1?
I'd expect ¤ to be used for the Euro in ISO-Latin-1
or ISO-10646/Unicode would certainly contain
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PC-Alex
ID: 1011410
brosenbo,

you have answered my question to ca. 50%.

Will the Euro symbol be added ? To what ASCII extensions will that be ?
ozo, your character appears on my screen as a circle with 4 dots round it. What code do you mean ? If Latin-1 would be the candidate to receive the symbol at a certain position ...  does he have a certain MS Windows "codepage" number ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 100 total points
ID: 1011411
ASCII is *NOT* going to change. It's a 7-bit code that was defined *YEARS and YEARS* ago going back to the old Baudot days of teletypes.

The euro currency symbol may be added as part of the extended ASCII (8 bit) codes, but there is no agreement about what the "high order" characters are to be so far and I wouldn't hold my breath expecting agreement now. This is why different printers respond differently to high order ASCII - the standard for chars 128-255 is that there is no standard.

M
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1011412
According to Microsoft
NT4 Service Pack 4 is shipping with a Euro key patch and a Windows 95 patch will be out soon. Watch Microsofts Y2K page for it.
0