Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Broadcast Ip address ping problem

Posted on 1998-10-13
11
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19

I am using an 16.168.80.0 network with ip address from 1 to 254.My subnet mask is 255.0.0.0. My problem is that   am able ot ping 16.168.80.255 ( Broadcast address ) . But it  doesnot ping 16.168.80.0 . I am really confused why it is pinging one broadcast address and other doesn't. Ideally it shoudn't ping any broadcast address. Can anyone give me a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:rajeshrub
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajeshrub
ID: 1563938
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1563939
16.168.80.0 is your network address
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1563940
16.168.80.0 is not a valid IP adress. Its the address of your whole network.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajeshrub
ID: 1563941
It's o.k but why i am able to ping 16.168.80.255 . This is an broadcast address.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1563942
This is strange. I can't ping my broadcast address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajeshrub
ID: 1563943
why i am able to ping broadcast address ?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hugheia earned 100 total points
ID: 1563944
Youve either set up a device wrongly or some equipment is misbehaving. To find the culprit:

(in a dos box) ping the address
then type (with a capital "A") arp -A
this will give you a MAC address for the ip number you can then deduce the manufacturer of the offending eqipment from the first few characters. You'll have manually compare this mac address with all your equipment.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Akanwar
ID: 1563945
It is not the broadcast address 16.168.80.255 but 16.255.255.255, is so u are able to ping first one.But u should be able to ping 16.168.80.0 also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajeshrub
ID: 1563946
Hello

i have tried your option after that following out i have received

(a) ping 16.168.80.255
after ping four times i ran Arp -A command . Following was the output..

internet address :- 16.168.80.10
physical address:-aa-00-04-00-bc-5b
type :- dynamic

Note that 16.168.80.10 is our office VAX/VMS server address.

We are also using Windows nt 4.0 server here on which dhcp server is installed. One main thing i have noticed that if i run Ping 16.168.80.255 from machine which is getting ip address from dhcp server then arp -A produces internet address 16.168.80.1

16.168.80.1 is our gateway address.

From this output. i am really confused .Pls. help me...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hugheia
ID: 1563947
are you pinging a machine on the same subnet. if not, the packets travels via the router. Is your subnet mask correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mfa073198
ID: 1563948
I'd love to know how this worked out.  If your subnet mask is, as you said, 255.0.0.0, then your network address is 16.0.0.0, and the broadcast address is 16.255.255.255, as Akanwar pointed out above.  Then 16.168.80.255 and 16.168.80.0 are just valid hostid's.

FYI, I have a Class C address (subnet mask is 255.255.255.0) and I am able to ping my broadcast address just fine, but get an invalid address message when I try to ping the network address.  I'm not sure where the ping response is coming from; no arp cache entries are stored.
0