?
Solved

SQL TEXT LIMIT

Posted on 1998-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am a university student working with a SQL Database. I want to insert text containing 2000 characters into a text field. The text field doesnt allow 2000 characters. How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:HBence
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HBence
ID: 1090534
.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1090535
What do you mean by "doesn't allow". Plase be more specific on how you are trying to do this. Detailed description of the problem   will help us to solve your problem quicker
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBence
ID: 1090536
Edited text of question
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:HBence
ID: 1090537
I inserted the text without any problems. When I tried to view it with a SELECT statement, only some of the text was returned.
The SET TEXTSIZE statement didn`t help much either.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1090538
What do you use to insert/seect?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
snydero earned 200 total points
ID: 1090539
To enter text data, the column must first be initialized. Initialization causes a 2K data page to be allocated.
Initialize the text column by providing non-null data with an INSERT statement or any value (including a NULL) with an UPDATE statement. Then use the READTEXT statement to read text data, the WRITETEXT statement to replace text data, and the UPDATETEXT statement to modify text or image data.

0