[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

net time in a remote workstation from the server

Posted on 1998-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,

The command is
net time /domain:domain /set
But this works if I go to the NT workstation 4.0 and log on as administrator. So I think the best solution is in my server with the schedule execute this command every day.

But how can I say to my server that the command must be run in a remote workstation. For example in Unix environment is like this:

rsh workstation_name  'net time /domai... '

How can I do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jgomez
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1793565
You can't! What you can do, if your task is to syncronize the time of the workstations, you can either assign the SetTime right to the users, which will allow you to do a NET TIME without been logged on as Administrator, or you can take a look at the TimeServ service from the Resource Kit. TimeServ can syncronize the time against a bunch of different timeservers..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
moellert earned 300 total points
ID: 1793566
You have to go to each WKS once and start the local User Manager. Open the menu ?Policies-User Rights? ( don´t know the exact name, cause I´m using a german NT version). Find the right "Change system time" and grant the user this right.
Now you can use the "net time" command in your login script.
This is only way to do it without third-party software.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1793567
You could also consider making the users Power Users on the local machine !

That way they can set the time (i.e. synchro with server) and there able to share (very interesting for adding printers!).

You'd do this the easiest way by adding the Domain Users  group to the local Power users group.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jgomez
ID: 1793568
I think assign the SetTime right to the users it is a good solution. When user log on they automatically execute in a general start script  net time /domain:my_domain /set, but the system ask for a confirmation.

I have 5000 student users, and they don't understand about this. So I would like the system doesn't ask for a confirmation. How can I do this?

Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1793569
Pipe a Yes with your command :

net time /domain:my_domain /set /y

that should get rid of the confirmation
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgomez
ID: 1793570
Thanks ghinstek. I give points to moellert because it was the first and I don't know how to distribute points. It would be better 50 points for you, and 50 for moeller. Sorry.

One question, when a command ask for a confirmation, if you use the parameter /Y, then it doesn't ask for a confirmation, isn't it? Does it work with all commands? If you want to answer: jgomez@aq.upm.es because question it's close.

Thanks  very much.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:moellert
ID: 1793571
It doe´sn´t work with every command. Only a few commands have the option /Y or /yes.
0