[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I Serialize BOOL type variable ?

Posted on 1998-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Dear expert

I'm using VC++ 5.0 in WIndows NT.
I understand int type is not serialzable.
Can I serialize BOOL type variable using << or >> operator ?
If possible, is it safe ?
Also how about short type variable ?
My app will use only on WIndows NT.

Any comment will be appreciated.

okg@mbc.co.kr
0
Comment
Question by:okg
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:okg
ID: 1323249
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bridge
ID: 1323250
I do it all the time and Ive never encountered a problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrilbdt earned 20 total points
ID: 1323251
if(ar.IsStoring()){
ar <<(WORD)bVar;
}else{
WORD wTemp;
ar >> wTemp;
bVar = (BOOL)wTemp;
}
0