Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 4: Filter property error message: Capability not supported.

Posted on 1998-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My filter property is : code > 20 .
where Code is my table's field.
Then I get the error: Capability not supported.

If my filter property is : Code > 20
then it works ok.

I don't want to modify all my existing filter sources to "Code" because i've a lot of changes to do.

How can i work wihout changing the case of the field name in the filter text: (code to Code) ?

I am using BDE v 5.0  with Delphi 4.

A case of field NAME case sensitiveness.
In Delphi 3 it works ok.
I need Delphi 4 because my Oracle server is v 8.
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1342709
If you were able to change all your filter settings quickly would that be alright?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 400 total points
ID: 1342710
There is a error in the filter expression parser in D4.0 and 4.01. Word is that it will be fixed in 4.02, so you either have to wait for 4.02 or change your filters..
0