Solved

defrag keeps restarting

Posted on 1998-10-13
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
See above title.
What more can  I say. Every time I use defrag it restarts about twenty times before I get fed up and give up
0
Comment
Question by:dogberry
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1646198
Try one of these stitches;
You can use the following command-line parameters with Defrag.exe, either on the Open line in the Run dialog box or within
System Agent:

/ALL               Defragment all local, non-removable drives.

/F                   Defragment files and free space.

/U                   Defragment files only.

/Q                   Defragment free space only.

/P                    System and hidden files will be optimized.

/CONCISE       Display the Hide Details view (Default).

/DETAILED     Display the Show Details view.

/NOPROMPT   Unattended mode; do not stop and display confirmation messages.

/PMIOCTL      Turns off use of the protected-mode IOCTL from Drvspacx.vxd.

/SAGESET:n     Display the System Agent-Aware Setting dialog box and store the settings in the SETn registry key.

/SAGERUN:n    Runs in unattended mode using the System Agent-aware settings in the SETn registry key.

Note, If this answer does not work, either reject it or comment back.
We're here to solve your problem and will gladly work with you until you are satisfied.
It's your page.
Please don't accept or grade until you problem is solved as that will lock out other techs.
You're under no time limit or restrictions.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1646199
It will do this if it senses that the contents of the hard drive have changed while it's running,usually caused by another program running at the same time as Defrag.Before starting it,bring up the Task List (CTL-ALT-DEL once) and 'END' all but Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dogberry
ID: 1646200
sorry but smeebud gave me the answer. Yours may work as well but his was simpler for a relative novice like me
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 50 total points
ID: 1646201
godberry, you said this worked so I'll repost it.
=============

You can use the following command-line parameters with Defrag.exe, either on the Open line in the Run dialog box or
within
System Agent:

/ALL               Defragment all local, non-removable drives.

/F                   Defragment files and free space.

/U                   Defragment files only.

/Q                   Defragment free space only.

/P                    System and hidden files will be optimized.

/CONCISE       Display the Hide Details view (Default).

/DETAILED     Display the Show Details view.

/NOPROMPT   Unattended mode; do not stop and display confirmation messages.

/PMIOCTL      Turns off use of the protected-mode IOCTL from Drvspacx.vxd.

/SAGESET:n     Display the System Agent-Aware Setting dialog box and store the settings in the SETn registry key.

/SAGERUN:n    Runs in unattended mode using the System Agent-aware settings in the SETn registry key.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dogberry
ID: 1646202
Smeebud, which one of your suggested parameters will stop it restarting all the time. I have tried the other suggestion of shutting all but explorer and that doesn't work. Any other ideas
0
 

Expert Comment

by:piyi
ID: 1646203
Stop task scheduler agent,no screen saver selected
0