Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'civilaization'

Posted on 1998-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30

I once had the game called 'civilaization' and I'm tring to find it on the internet. can anybody help me and tell me where I can get the FULL version ?
0
Comment
Question by:arnond
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mdietz
ID: 1106792
Try http://www.microprose.com, they developed it. If it's free you should find it there, if not, they have an online store
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1106793
mdietz, there's now downloadable or purchasable possibilities in microprose's site. have any other ideas ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vadimb
ID: 1106794
Do you mean "Civilization"?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Raunchy earned 80 total points
ID: 1106795
In a search engine, look for (type everything in the next line including the brackets and quotes) -
+"Civilization" +warez +gamez

The line above this one should lead you to some warez sites that should have it. You'll probably find it in there. By the way, you could get into trouble if you download it from a warez site.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1106796
vadimb, you're right. sorry for the misspeling.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1106797
Raunchy, I could kiss you !!! I've found it !!! I've been searching it for weeks now. thanks.
PS, I'll give you an A and increace the points to 25 !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Raunchy
ID: 1106798
You are very welcome. Thanks for the extra points, but you don't need to kiss me. :)

0