Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Winpopup. How it works?

Posted on 1998-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Could somebody give a proposal how Winpopup utility in Windows 95 sends and receives messages through the Windows NT network.
Which Windows resources and Win32 API functions are used?
How it searches the computer by user name and defines that this user is currently online.
Are there any alternative effective ways for the same purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:Dune081198
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1342732
What do you want to achieve...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 600 total points
ID: 1342733
If you go to Martin Djernæs' web-site, you'll find a complete description of how WinPopup is working and on top of that, a Delphi component with full source to sen/receive messages...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1342734
Oops, forgot the URL, sorry....
http://djernaes.dk/martin/winpopup.html
0