Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing a password from a pc client

Posted on 1998-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have developed a client/server program for a customer that uses their Unix username/password to login.  However, they now want to force their users to change their password every 30 days. Does anyone know how to do this from a PC client (Win 95/NT)? The only way I know is using a telnet session but the users will not be allowed to use telnet.
0
Comment
Question by:moynock62
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:moynock62
ID: 1582442
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dotand earned 300 total points
ID: 1582443
I don't think you are right. Many commercial applications for E-mail allow the users to change their password for them. Even if ti requires a telnet session it's nothing the user should be aware of.

tgake a look at E-mail clients like Calypso, Eudora, etc. that know when your password expires and prompt you for a new one.
If they use an in-built telent client than so can you.
Another option is to make some of the server code aid you by running is suid mode as root. In this case the client and server will work together to cahnge the password. This allows even better security as you can encrypt the whole communicstion.
Another possibility is to have the client and server implement some sort of password fiel that is copied over /etc/passwd once in a while (like every hour or so).

HTH,
Dotan

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1582444
How do you check that to fill in a passwd? does your applic detect this?

If your applic is intelligent enough to detect this (ie captures the output of the unix box), you cab ask in a seperate window the password. If then get a responce that the password is expired, just ask for a new passwd in another popup box.

This way you don't need telnet, ...

0