Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JScript / VBscript and UDT

Posted on 1998-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'd like to be more precise.

I've written an ActiveX DLL with methods which use user defined types. Is it possible to invoke these methods from VBscript or Jscript embedded in an HTML page?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gdg60
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487631
Take a look at the VBscript control. This allows you to evaluate VBscript code.

If you want to I can give you an example. (But not for 10 points)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdg60
ID: 1487632
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdg60
ID: 1487633
Adjusted points to 20
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487634
The answer is NO. Vbscript only knows variant types.
Sorry about the misunderstanding. I thought that you wanted to know how to use VBscript.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1487635
Mirkwood is correct.  You can't pass user defined types from the ASP script.  There is a solution, though.  Instead of using user defined types, pass your data as a variant array instead.  Then, yes, you can invoke the methods from within an ASP page.  All you have to do is adjust your functions to dealing with variant arrays.

Good Luck,
Martin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487636
I wasn't thorough in my answer yesterday.
Here is a better answer.
VB script only knows the variant type. The variant type supports the byte array. What you can do it copy the struct as byte array in the variant using RTLMemMove or RTLMemCopy (I always forget the name).  Now you can pass it again to somebody else who can interpret the byte array. As long as both sides understand what the contents of the byte array is there is no problem.
The answer of mkmccreary is also a good one. Just use a variant array, the first entry is the first member of the struct, the second entry, the second member excetra.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 20 total points
ID: 1487637
I wasn't thorough in my answer yesterday.
Here is a better answer.
VB script only knows the variant type. The variant type supports the byte array. What you can do it copy the struct as byte array in the variant using RTLMemMove or RTLMemCopy (I always forget the name).  Now you can pass it again to somebody else who can interpret the byte array. As long as both sides understand what the contents of the byte array is there is no problem.
The answer of mkmccreary is also a good one. Just use a variant array, the first entry is the first member of the struct, the second entry, the second member excetra.
0