Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I put Mesa-3.0 in place of OpenGL and install in path

Posted on 1998-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I downloaded Mesa-3.0 which this guy told me would work in
place of OpenGL. I compiled it for Linux Elf and ran the
demo. I could not understand the LD_LIBRARY_PATH idea. I
am not sure where this goes. In the env or load config.
I cant find the load config. I have Linux 5.2 and supposedly
it is elf. Can you help
0
Comment
Question by:johnh619
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1638258
LD_LIBRARY_PATH has to do with dynamic library loading. It goes in your environment and must be exported by the time you execute the binary involved... You can have two types of binaries: statically linked (all library calls are embedded into it, so you get a big executable but with no dependencies) or dynamically linked. In the last case your binary should be able to find libraries for "printf" to name one. It will look in standard places (/lib, /usr/lib, maybe others) unless you previously told it somewhere with LD_LIBRARY_PATH.

Anyway, there's no such a thing as "Linux 5.2". Linux is the kernel, latest is 2.0.35 (or 2.1.125 for development releases). Kernels come bundled with applications, instalations scripts, etc. as distributions: RedHat, S.u.S.E, Caldera, Debian, LinuxPro, Stampede and more...
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnh619
ID: 1638259
Well they are calling it version 5, I just read it. Also I was
talking to the author of the orrery and geomview whish I am trying to put the Mesa library with and he says I would have to
get the geomview source and recompile it all together and he says
it is probably too much for me. Can you offer any further
suggestion. Thank you for what you did do though.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 80 total points
ID: 1638260
You don't need to put it in there. Put the path to your lesstif libs in your /etc/ld.so.conf file and type ldconfig. This will load the libs(note: you have to have root access to do this.)
Then if you have installed right you can run programs that use mesa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnh619
ID: 1638261
I gave up on mesa. Stuart Levy who wrote the orrery program for
geomview told me I might have to download the source for geomview
and compile with mesa source. What I did wat to get a more
complete copy of linux from red hat which has the opengl in it
evidentally. I got the orrery working with planet maps put on
the sphere by opengl. I looks great. Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1638262
Can I have the points?

0