Solved

VB Whiteboard

Posted on 1998-10-13
10
162 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi! Does anyone know how i can make a drawing program that will let everyone in an IRC channel see what is being drawn. Everyone in the channel can draw on it. Thanks a lot if you can help
0
Comment
Question by:Digital235
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1439729
I would suggest using an existing package such as NetMeeting from Microsoft. It's not a simple task and NetMeeting is free. You can see the details at http://www.microsoft.com/netmeeting or specifically the whiteboard features at http://www.microsoft.com/netmeeting/features and select the Data Conferencing hyperlink.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital235
ID: 1439730
Netmeeting is good but i'm trying to make a good IRC client with lots of features and i want a whiteboard.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1439731
Does Netmeeting expose events I can use?

Why cant you grab everyones IP and use them in Netmeeting?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Digital235
ID: 1439732
I want to have it all done in the program and not use Netmeeting
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnswerMan earned 200 total points
ID: 1439733
I suppose..if you use the Mouse move events.. of a picturebox..
there are vb examples of drawing..  that you can "capture" them this way.. draw on your screen.. and then send them to a log array.. and transmit them to your buddies.. they will recieve them.. and thier program can interpret your array and recreate what you do...

Yeah.. that doenst sound too hard.

Your typical circle drawn on the screen.. would probably be actually about 30 Line(X,y - oldX,Oldy)

and each mouse move event will set the oldx and oldy variables to the CurrentX and CurrentY values of the MouseMoveEvent.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1439734
give me a minute.. and I will send you an example... what is your email address
0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital235
ID: 1439735
my e-mail is Bart235@yahoo.com thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1439736
give me a minute.. and I will send you an example... what is your email address
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1439737
give me a minute.. and I will send you an example... what is your email address
0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital235
ID: 1439738
Great Answer! :)
0